Banyule Logo
Text Size:

Privacy

Banyule City Council is committed to the protection of your rights to privacy.  We collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Health Records Act 2001 and other applicable legislation.

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you or your authorised representative for the purposes of enabling subsequent contact, ascertaining correct property ownership within Councils' boundaries and allocating rate liability and further, undertaking specific client functions within various service environments.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.

Our website

You can access and browse our website anonymously, without disclosing personal information. However, when you visit our website, information is collected about you using a cookie. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to a computer for tracking your website visiting patterns and preferences.

Most internet browsers are configured to accept cookies, but can be set to refuse cookies or warn when cookies are being used. Should you choose to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use Banyule City Council services that require registration in order to participate.

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by our website server for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • Internet Protocol number assigned to your computer for internet access
  • Domain name of the account used to access the internet
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and downloaded
  • Address of the last site visited, if linked to our website from another website
  • Operating system used (e.g. Windows 2000, Windows NT)
  • Browser used (e.g. Internet explorer, Netscape Navigator)

This data is aggregated and used to establish information about the number and duration of visits to our website, and the popularity of different areas of our website. We do not attempt to identify individuals from this information, unless it is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Any information provided to Banyule City Council through the use of on-line forms will only be used for the purposes it was collected and for any other authorised use. It may also be used for our own planning and research purposes to improve the services to the community. It will not be disclosed to third parties unless required or authorised by law.

Internet Payments

Payment transactions made on this web-site occur directly between your credit card provider and our gateway provider, Australia Post. We cannot access any of your credit card details.

Links to Other Sites

This site provides links to other sites as a community service. Council is not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites and recommends that you refer to their respective privacy statements.

Further Information

Please view our Privacy Policy and for other related privacy issues please contact us on enquiries@banyule.vic.gov.au.

Was this page useful?

Type the characters you see in the picture below *