Banyule Logo
Text Size:

Banyule BestBiz Awards

Banyule Bestbiz Awards

We all interact with local businesses as we go about our day - picking up groceries, grabbing a coffee, visiting the GP, enjoying a meal out, getting a haircut, or even getting our taxes prepared by an accountant.

Having voted for your favourite local businesses in Banyule you gave a ‘shout out’ to them as part of the Banyule Bestbiz Awards. The awards recognise businesses across 8 categories. In each category, the business receiving the most votes will be the BestBiz category winner for 2018.

Awards presentation and business networking evening

Everyone is welcome to attend (RSVP essential) the Banyule Bestbiz Awards night with presentations by comedian, Peter Rowsthorn.

The evening will be to celebrate and recognise business in Banyule with finger food and networking opportunities.

When

24 October 2018 between 7pm-9pm

Where

Cellini Bar Lounge
191 Burgundy Street
Heidelberg 3084

RSVP

Registration costs $39 and close on 20 October

Registration is inclusive of GST, finger food and entertainment (drinks at bar prices).

Finalists

The votes are in with over 7,000 votes received across the eight categories! Thank you to all everyone that has supported the awards program to date and congratulations to the 2018 Banyule BestBiz Award finalists!

Cafes and Takeaways

Finalist

  • Hunter Lane Cafe'
  • Pinkies
  • The Were Street Food Store

Fashion

Finalist

  • Ricardo Ferro
  • Ritz of Rosanna
  • Stitch Me

 Fresh Produce

Finalist

  • Growers Fresh
  • Liberty Wholesale Fruit & Veg
  • Montmorency Orchard Fresh Fruiterers & Greengrocers

Goods and Services

Finalist

  • Australia Post - Lower Plenty LPO
  • Chocilo Melbourne
  • Ivanhoe Newsagency

Hair and Beauty

Finalist

  • Elliott Steele
  • Hair by Ciccone
  • Kimmy Rose Hair Studio

Professional Services

 

Finalist

  • Briar Hill Pharmacy
  • Andrew Place Pharmacy
  • Busybird Publishing

Restaurants, Pubs and Bars

 

Finalist

  • Cafe Saffron
  • Barkly Hotel
  • Passage Thru Malaysia

Wellbeing

Finalist

  • Banyule Massage Therapy Centre
  • F45 Training Heidelberg
  • Kneadasoothe

Newcomer

Finalist

  • Mess Makers
  • Passage Thru Malaysia
  • Wally and Fletcher