Banyule Logo
Text Size:

2017 Banyule Award for Works on Paper

Ebb+Flow_CallForEntries.jpg  

The 2017 Banyule Award for Works on Paper - Finalists' Exhibition

Opening Night: Wednesday 4th October 2017, 6-8pm

Exhibition Dates: 5th October - 2nd December 2017

@ Hatch Contemporary Arts Space
14 Ivanhoe Parade, Ivanhoe

The Banyule Award for Works on Paper is awarded biennially to an outstanding contemporary work on paper.  It is an acquisitive prize, with the winning artwork entered into the Banyule Art Collection.

The Banyule Art Collection is a contemporary collection of art works by leading and emerging Australian artists, including the likes of John Wolseley, Pat Brassington, Brook Andrew, Daniel Moynihan, John Nixon, and Peter Booth, just to name a few. While it includes a range of media it is distinguished by its collection of works on paper. The Banyule Award for Works on Paper capitalises upon this strength by developing this aspect of the collection further.

In 2017, the curatorial theme for Banyule Council's Arts & Culture Program is 'water'. Water has helped shape and define Banyule, with the Yarra River and Darebin Creek bounding Banyule; the Plenty River running through it; and culturally and environmentally significant wetlands found throughout. We chose 'water' as our theme to celebrate our important connection with water, and to provide a metaphorical and literal framework for our programming. 

The 2017 Banyule Award for Works on Paper called for artists to respond to the curatorial theme, 'ebb and flow'

 

FINALISTS ANNOUNCED!  OPENING NIGHT & AWARD CEREMONY: Wednesday 4th October 2017, 6-8pm

An astounding 410 entries were received, of which 38 artworks were selected for the Finalists' Exhibition. Thank you to every artist who entered the prize - the quality of entries was outstanding and the field of competition was fierce.

Congratulations to the following artists:

FINALISTS:

Junko AZUKAWA
Ray BESSERDIN
Wendy BLACK
Heather BURNESS
Brian CHEUNG
Jazmina CININAS
Robert CLINCH
Marian CRAWFORD
Mark DOBER
Michael EATHER
Dianne FOGWELL
Christine FONTANA
David FRAZER
Annique GOLDENBERG
Felicity GORDON
Connor GROGAN
Siri HAYES
Franky HOWELL
Nicholas JONES
Linda JUDGE
Paul KALEMBA
John KRZYWOKULSKI
David KURZYDLO
Sorcha MACKENZIE
Anna MADELEINE
Marion MANIFOLD
Clyde MCGILL
Sarah MUFFORD
Phuong NGO
Randal POUND
Louise RIPPERT
Jo SCICLUNA
Senye SHEN
Melissa SMITH
Andrew SOUTHALL
Mat VAUGHAN
Dianna WELLS
Cleo WILKINSON

 

Prize Pool:

Main Prize - $10,000
Commendation Prize - $1,000
People's Choice Award - $1,000

JUDGES:

We are pleased to announce that the following highly-regarded industry professionals will be judging the prize:

GUY ABRAHAMS - CEO and Co-founder of CLIMARTE,
CHARLOTTE DAY - Director of Monash University Museum of Art
DANNY LACY - Senior Curator of Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery

 

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Looking back at the 2015 Banyule Award for Works on Paper

Congratulations to the Winner of the 2015 Banyule Award for Works on Paper: Simon Finn, for his work Steady State Intervention (2015).

WINNER.jpg     Award2.jpg

 

Congratulations to the Winner of the People's Choice Award: Penelope Aitken, for her work All that we are (red box, star dust) (2015).

Penelope receives $500 for winning this award!  Thank you to all the visitors to the exhibition who voted for their favourite artwork to win.

 

 Penelope Aitken

 


In_Space1.jpg In_Space2.jpg

In_Space2.jpg In_Space209.jpg

 

2015 Finalists

  • Samara ADAMSON-PINCZEWSKI
  • Penelope AITKEN
  • Kim ANDERSON
  • Rushdi ANWAR
  • Rosalind ATKINS & Susan PURDY
  • Pamela BAIN
  • John BILLAN
  • Lynne BOYD
  • Aliҫa BRYSON-HAYNES & Lizzy SAMPSON
  • Peta CLANCY
  • Matthew CLARKE
  • Jeff FAULKNER
  • Peter FIFER
  • Simon FINN
  • Betra FRAVAL
  • Connor GROGAN
  • Mandy GUNN
  • Michelle HAMER
  • Bonnie HANLON
  • Susan HASE
  • Shane HULBERT
  • Ralf KEMPKEN
  • Isobel KNOWLES
  • John KRZYWOKULSKI
  • Frances LEE
  • Ellie MALIN
  • Megan McPHERSON
  • Gordon MONRO
  • Celia MORGAN
  • Phuong NGO
  • Jo SCICLUNA
  • Senye SHEN
  • Jessie STANLEY
  • Kat TEEDE
  • Georgia THORPE
  • Anne WARREN
  • Dianna WELLS
  • Jodi WILEY
  • Carole WILSON